Bit Bucket

Apr 18

“The mayor of Nashville had secured plans to create a $175 million BRT system to increase citizen mobility and help thwart congestion as the city’s population swelled. That might sound expensive, but for a transit project in a major city, it’s a bargain—especially since BRT has repeatedly shown it stimulates economies and reduces pollution. But even this relatively elegant transit solution attracted the ire of powerful interests that find public transit distasteful. Spurred on by the Koch brothers’ influential political organization, Americans for Prosperity, Tennessee’s state legislature has succeeded in passing an extraordinary new law that actually bans BRT.” —

This Affordable Mass Transit Technology Is Now All But Illegal in Tennessee | Motherboard

Whaaaaaat

“The Yankees lose so seldom you have to celebrate every single time” —

W.P. Kinsella, Shoeless Joe

I feel this way about the Braves and the Cardinals, too. They’re so good you have to appreciate it every time someone is better.

[video]

[video]

[video]

One Somber Thought for Good Friday

I’m not much of a believer anymore.

It’s not a matter of faith breaking down in crises, or some magical moment where I saw the universe anew from a scientific perspective. I’ve talked about my problems with the worldview of evangelical and conservative Christians, and it’s more a desire to never, ever be like that.

But I realized as I drove back to the hospital today that it was Good Friday, the day marked as the crucifixion of Christ, and that I was going back to a situation I could not control, to sit bedside with Charlie while we wait for him to get better.

Having to watch as your child is sick or suffering is pretty much the worst thing ever.

Just a weird thing that goes through my now-largely-agnostic mind.

chartier:

xkcd: Free Speech

Thiiiiis.

chartier:

xkcd: Free Speech

Thiiiiis.

Apr 17

[video]

For those who were wondering... -

tiffanyb:

about this photo Tom posted… Charlie is prone to bronchiolitis, which is like bronchitis, but since baby lungs are so underdeveloped it leads to a lot of wheezing and concern about blood oxygen levels. It’s the kind of thing that tends to resolve itself if the symptoms can be managed.

The…

delgrosso:

Has anyone ever seen Bucky Barnes and Grumpy Cat in the same room together? I think not.

delgrosso:

Has anyone ever seen Bucky Barnes and Grumpy Cat in the same room together? I think not.

Off the oxygen, thankfully, and napping on Dad.

Off the oxygen, thankfully, and napping on Dad.

Apr 16

“In brief: The software on the Gear Fit is so completely, fundamentally broken, that it takes the most promising piece of hardware we’ve yet seen in the wearable space and makes it pretty darn useless. And even the hardware has its share of irritating quirks. The display is beautiful, but because there’s no ambient light sensor it seems to always be too bright or too dark. If you leave the wake-up gesture on (the “checking your watch” gesture) you will wake yourself up with a blast of light every time you roll over in your sleep. On the plus side, I got a solid four days of usage on a single charge, and it survived multiple showers.” —

Samsung Gear Fit Review: A Beautiful Wristable Gone to Waste

Also known as: Why Apple doesn’t release hardware until it’s ready.

Apr 15

“Today being tax day, it’s a good time to take a few moments to reflect on some of the pathologies of the U.S. tax code and why they are not likely to change anytime soon.” —

Why is our tax code so lame? Or, what we can learn from Caterpillar and Dave Camp - Sunlight Foundation Blog

As much as I want a fairer system, this is why we can’t have one: essentially, Congresscritters suck.

halfbakedidea:

smartasshat:

apricotica:

rsmallbone:

In this caption, I will tell you that Ebola is a swift, effective and bloody killer.

I’m reblogging this as a means to explain to others that Ebola is a swift, effective and bloody killer.

Ebola: Swift, Effective, and Bloody Killer?

A swift, effective, and bloody killer: Ebola?

It could be that Ebola is a killer, bloody, effective and swift.

halfbakedidea:

smartasshat:

apricotica:

rsmallbone:

In this caption, I will tell you that Ebola is a swift, effective and bloody killer.

I’m reblogging this as a means to explain to others that Ebola is a swift, effective and bloody killer.

Ebola: Swift, Effective, and Bloody Killer?

A swift, effective, and bloody killer: Ebola?

It could be that Ebola is a killer, bloody, effective and swift.

Apr 14

I laughed harder at this than at the original.

amassofhumanity replied to your link:US Airways Just Tweeted Out One Of The Most Graphic Things You’ve Ever Seen A Brand Tweet
Another commercial plane landing at the wrong strip.

Bravo, Clark. Bravo.